2011 New England Art Awards winners

The winners of the 2011 New England Art Awards–picked by 2,866 people plus 10 art writers–were announced tonight at the Art Awards Ball at the Burren in Somerville, Massachusetts. The New England Art Awards is an open-source, democratic, community contest organized by The New England Journal of Aesthetic Research to honor the best art made here, local writing about local art, and exhibits of New England art organized here in 2011. The full list of finalists and winners is below. [Pictured above: The Second Line Social Aid and Pleasure Society Brass Band plays at the finale.]

ARTISTS
Drawing, printmaking, collage


Sophia Ainslie “Inside Out” at Kingston Gallery

Pat Falco in Flourish: Works On Paper, MassArt’s Bakalar Gallery
Steve Mumford “Embedded” Center for Maine Contemporary Art

John O’Reilly “Two Kindred Spirits” Howard Yezerski
 Gallery
Andrew Raftery, “Open House,” Fleming Museum at the University of Vermont
Jay Zehngebot “Our Sentry,” organized by R.K. Projects
People’s and critics’ choice: Steve Mumford “Embedded” Center for Maine Contemporary Art

Photography

Scott Alario “Our Fable” AS220

Kelly Burgess “Notes on Change” Splash, Boston

Heather Gray “Pin-Up” Falls Gallery, Winoosky, VT
Jon Levitt “GrassDoe” Gallery 37-A, Portland

Mark Marchesi “Slack Water: Photographs of the Portland Waterfront” Space

Laura McPhee “Something About Love” Carroll and Sons
Critics’s pick: Jon Levitt “GrassDoe” Gallery 37-A, Portland, and
Laura McPhee “Something About Love” Carroll and Sons
People’s choice: Scott Alario “Our Fable” AS220.

Sculpture

Antoniadis and Stone “Animal Mother” Sherman Gallery at Boston University
Alisa Dworsky, “Drawing Strength” Burlington City Arts Center in Vermont

Joshua Enck “The Gesture Contained” University of Maine Museum of Art

Carly Glovinski “Decoy” June Fitzpatrick Gallery, Maine
Randy Regier “Dime Star” SPACE, Maine

Cody Thompson “Witch Doctor” Craftland, Providence
People’s choice: Joshua Enck “The Gesture Contained” University of Maine Museum of Art
Critics’s pick: Randy Regier “Dime Star” SPACE, Maine and
Antoniadis and Stone “Animal Mother” Sherman Gallery at BU, Boston

Book

Jacob Berendes editor, “Mothers News.

David Degrand, Bob Flynn and Dan Moynihan “Heeby Jeeby Comix #3”

Derek Fenner and Ryan Gallagher editors “Young Angel Midnight,” Bootstrap Press

C.F. “Sediment”
Beth Krommes of NH, illustrator, “Swirl by Swirl: Spirals in Nature,” published by Houghton Mifflin, 2011.

Riverbird Studios “Hellbound 2”
People’s choice: Derek Fenner and Ryan Gallagher editors “Young Angel Midnight,” Bootstrap Press, and
Jacob Berendes editor, “Mothers News.”
Critics’ pick: Jacob Berendes editor, “Mothers News.”

Performance or spectacle

Dirk Adams “Memends Event” MEME

Bread and Puppet Theater circus and pageant, Glover, Vermont.

Nell Breyer “A Dance Within Sol LeWitt’s Bars of Colors Within Squares (MIT)”

Jessica Gath “For You I Feel Lucky” Hallway, Boston

Jamie Horgan and Alexander DeMaria “Frequency Deconstruction” in “Middle Kingdom Presents…” Anthony Greaney

The Steel Yard’s annual Halloween Iron Pour featuring the Iron Guild, Providence
People’s and critics’ choice: Bread and Puppet Theater’s circus and pageant, Glover, Vermont.

New media

Karen Aqua (1954-2011) “A Tribute to Boston Animator Karen Aqua” at Boston ICA, Sept. 25

Sid Ceaser “Muppet Wedding & Honeymoon”

Louisa Conrad in “Shifting Terrain: Landscape Video” Currier Museum.

Georgie Friedman “Above the Clouds,” Carroll and Sons and Anthony Greaney, Boston

Andrew Neumann “I’ve No Use for Flowers” MEME

Otto Piene “Lichtballett” MIT
Critics’s pick: Otto Piene “Lichtballett” MIT
People’s choice: Andrew Neumann “I’ve No Use for Flowers” MEME

Installation
Elizabeth Alexander “Keeping Up Appearances: The Mean Reds” in “Home Sweet Home,” Montserrat
College of Art
Mark Cooper “More is More” Samson

Dan Dowd “Anna Hepler’s Head” Coleman Burke, Brunswick, Maine
Lauren Fensterstock at Ogunquit Museum and Aucocisco Galleries, Maine
Soo Sunny Park and Spencer Topel “Capturing Resonance” DeCordova Sculpture Park + Museum
Willa Van Nosstrand and Shawn Gilheeny at Dirt Palace, Providence
People’s choice: Dan Dowd “Anna Hepler’s Head” Coleman Burke, Brunswick, Maine
Critics’ pick: Mark Cooper “More is More” Samson

Public exposure (public performance, sculpture, street art, scandalous arrest, etc.)

Banditos Misteriosos “Choose Your Own Time-venture” Boston

Damian Cote “Mass Militia Banners” hung from regional highway overpasses

Craigslist ad: Will trade missing LePage sign for labor mural

Tim Devin “Broadsides” posted around Boston

Neil Horsky and Urbano “The Freedom Trail on Trial” Urbano

Occupy Boston, Occupy Providence, Occupy Maine etc.

Arley-Rose Torsone “R.I. Blows,” “We hate gay people”
People’s choice: Occupy Boston, Occupy Providence, Occupy Maine etc.
Critics’s pick: Craigslist ad: Will trade missing LePage sign for labor mural

Painting

Brian Chippendale in “In Habitat” Buonaccorsi + Agniel, Providence
Tim Clorius in “Conversation Piece”, Aucocisco Galleries, Portland

Sam Duket “Among the Breakage” Brown

Jungil Hong in “In Habitat” at Buonaccorsi + Agniel

Scott Lenhardt “Good House” Burlington City Arts Center in Vermont
Ross Normandin in “Real Spider, Real Web,” Bromfield Gallery, Boston.

Arley-Rose Torsone “Mixed Messages” Craftland, Providence.
People’s choice and the critics’ pick: Tim Clorius in “Conversation Piece”, Aucocisco Galleries, Portland

Career survey
“Will Barnet at 100” Portland Museum of Art

Paul Caponigro “The Hidden Presence of Places” Farnsworth Art Museum

“Edward Koren: The Capricious Line” Fleming Museum, University of Vermont

Annette Lemieux “The Strange Life of Objects” Worcester Art Museum

“Madeleine de Sinéty: Photographs” Portland Museum of Art

Rachel Perry Welty “24/7” DeCordova Sculpture Park + Museum
People’s choice: Rachel Perry Welty “24/7″ DeCordova
Critics’ pick: Annette Lemieux “The Strange Life of Objects” Worcester Art Museum

Promising new talent

Buck Hastings in “We’re Going to Make Some Big Decisions…” Providence

Ethan Hayes-Chute “Stopgap and Steadfast” at Center for Maine Contemporary Art

Rachel Herrick “Museum for Obeast Conservation Studies” ICA at Maine College of Art

Jae Rhim Lee in “Artistic Research” MIT

Laura Swanson, “Homemade Bull” 2011 RISD Graduate Thesis Exhibition

Jay Zehngebot “Our Sentry,” organized by R.K. Projects
People’s choice and critics’s pick: Ethan Hayes-Chute “Stopgap and Steadfast” at Center for Maine Contemporary Art

Standout work by a local artist in a group show

Elizabeth Alexander in “Home Sweet Home” Montserrat

Philip Brou in “2011 Portland Museum of Art Biennial”

Brian Chippendale in “In Habitat” Buonaccorsi + Agniel

Samantha Fields in “Home Sweet Home” Montserrat

Jungil Hong in “In Habitat” Buonaccorsi + Agniel

Pippi Zornoza in “Building Expectation” at Brown
Critics’ pick: Philip Brou of South Portland in “2011 Portland Museum of Art Biennial”
People’s choice: Pippi Zornoza in “Building Expectation” at Brown

Solo show by a local artist (or collaborative)

Antoniadis and Stone “Animal Mother” Sherman Gallery at BU, Boston, MA

Jacob Berendes editor, “Mothers News”

Mark Cooper “More is More” Samson

Lauren Fensterstock at Ogunquit Museum and Aucocisco Galleries, Maine

Carly Glovinski “Decoy” June Fitzpatrick Gallery, Maine

Annette Lemieux “The Strange Life of Objects” Worcester Art Museum

Otto Piene “Lichtballett” MIT

Cody Thompson “Witch Doctor” Craftland
People’s choice and the critics’ pick: Lauren Fensterstock at Ogunquit Museum and Aucocisco Galleries, Maine”

ART WRITER

Book by a local writer about local art

Debra Bricker Balken, “John Marin: Modernism at Midcentury”

Leonie Bradbury and Esther Tornai Thyssen “Home Sweet Home”

Carl Little, “Eric Hopkins: Above and Beyond”
John Maeda with Becky Bermont, “Redesigning Leadership: Design, Technology, Business, Life”
Critics’ pick:Carl Little, “Eric Hopkins: Above and Beyond”
People’s choice:Leonie Bradbury and Esther Tornai Thyssen “Home Sweet Home”


Essay by a local writer about locally-made art

Edgar Allen Beem “Wyeth Family Genius” The Saturday Evening Post

Sarah Hwang “Flush with the Walls at the Museum of Fine Arts” Berkshire Fine Arts

Annie Larmon on Lauren Fensterstock, Portland Phoenix
Caleb Neelon “Bread and Puppet” Juxtapoz

John Pyper “Otto Piene and Hans Haacke at MIT” Dailyserving

Lucas Spivey “Embedding Experience”
Critics’ pick: Edgar Allen Beem “Wyeth Family Genius” The Saturday Evening Post
People’s choice: Lucas Spivey “Embedding Experience”

CURATOR
Solo show


Leonie Bradbury, “Small Spaces: Chelsey Tyler Wood” Montserrat

Debra Bricker Balken “John Marin: Modernism at Midcentury,” Portland Museum of Art

Nicholas Capasso and Lexi Lee Sullivan “Rachel Perry Welty: 24/7” DeCordova

George Kinghorn, “The Gesture Contained Recent Sculptures by Joshua Enck” and “Implements: Recent Sculpture by J.T. Gibson” at University of Maine Museum of Art
João Ribas “Otto Piene: Lichtballett” MIT
<=strong>People’s choice: George Kinghorn, “The Gesture Contained Recent Sculptures by Joshua Enck” and “Implements: Recent Sculpture by J.T. Gibson” at University of Maine Museum of Art
Critics’s pick: João Ribas “Otto Piene: Lichtballett” MIT

Historical show

Debra Bricker Balken, “John Marin: Modernism at Midcentury,” Portland Museum of Art

Susan Danly, “Maine Moderns: Art in Seguinland, 1900-1940” at Portland Museum of Art

Thomas Denenberg, “Gather Up the Fragments: The Andrews Shaker Collection” Portland Museum of Art

Trevor Fairbrother, “John O’Reilly & Marsden Hartley: Two Kindred Spirits” Howard Yezerski

Kevin Salatino and Diane Tuite “Edward Hopper’s Maine” Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Nathaniel Robert Walker “Building Expectation: Past and Present Visions of the Architectural Future,” Brown University’s Bell Gallery.
Critics’ pick: Susan Danly, “Maine Moderns: Art in Seguinland, 1900-1940″ at Portland Museum of Art
People’s choice: Kevin Salatino and Diane Tuite “Edward Hopper’s Maine” Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Concept/theme show 

Nina Bozicnik, “Shifting Terrain: Landscape Video” Currier Museum

Leonie Bradbury “Home Sweet Home” Montserrat

Maggie Cavallo, “Holy Ghost” Montserrat

Shawn Gilheeney “Were Going to Make Some Big Decisions…” 1 Sims Ave., Providence

Viera Levitt “We Talk About Architecture, Architecture Talks Back” Community College of RI

Joanna Marinova Jones, “Anonymous Boston” at Fourth Wall Project, Boston

Liz Munsell “Close Distance” BCA
Critics’ pick: Liz Munsell “Close Distance” BCA
People’s choice: Viera Levitt “We Talk About Architecture, Architecture Talks Back” Community College of RI

Previously:
Vote for the 2011 New England Art Awards.
2011 New England Art Awards nominees.
Seeking nominations for 2011 Art Awards.

The 2010 New England Art Awards winners.
2010 New England Art Awards photos.
The 2010 New England Art Awards nominees.

The 2009 New England Art Awards winners.
2009 New England Art Awards photos and press.
The 2009 New England Art Awards ballot.
The 2009 New England Art Awards nominees.

The 2008 Boston Art Awards winners.
2008 Boston Art Awards photos.
The 2008 Boston Art Awards ballot.
Vote for the 2008 Boston Art Awards.
Seeking nominations for 2008 Boston Art Awards.
Planning the “2008 New England Art Awards.”

4 Responses to “2011 New England Art Awards winners”

  1. Susan Danly says:

    Thanks so much for the award for Maine Moderns. I would also like to acknowledge the contribution of my co-curator on the show, Libby Bischof, from the University of Southern Maine. Susan.

  2. Todd Prussman says:

    Good job by you to convince to the robots of their awesome task.

    Wish I had made it in the driving snow

    T

  3. Viera Levitt says:

    Great job with the award ceremony! Here are some images to share: http://hummingbirdphotostudio.com/slideshows/NEAA/

  4. [...] made here, local writing about local art, and exhibits of New England art organized here in 2011. See the full list of finalists and winners here. From Uncategorized Posted by admin on March 20, [...]