New England Art Awards winners

The winners of the 2010 New England Art Awards–picked by 2,205 people plus 10 art writers–were announced tonight at the Art Awards Ball at the Burren in Somerville. The Awards are a contest to honor the best art made here, local writing about local art, and exhibits organized here in 2010. The full list of finalists and winners is below. (Pictured above: Triiibe accepting one of the awards, as photographed by The New England Journal of Aesthetic Research.)

Related: How the New England Art Awards work. Art Awards thanks. Art Awards remembrances. A speech by The New England Journal of Aesthetic Research’s Greg Cook on “Yokelism and the Maud Morgan Prize” from the New England Art Awards Ball. Photos of the Art Awards Ball by Jane Cunningham.

ARTISTS
Book

Rachelle Beaudoin “The Berlin Dictionary”
Brian Chippendale “If ‘n Oof”
Jef Czekaj “Hip and Hop, Don’t Stop!”
Dahlov Ipcar, with Carl Little “The Art of Dahlov Ipcar”
Karl Stevens “The Lodger”
James Sturm “Market Day”
People’s and Critics’ choice: Rachelle Beaudoin “The Berlin Dictionary”

Career survey
Umberto Crenca, “You Can’t Call Your Own Baby Ugly” AS220
Rackstraw Downes “Onsite Paintings, 1972-2008″ Portland Museum of Art
Salvatore Mancini “Recent Photographs” Gallery Z
Neal Rantoul “Twenty Five Years (1980-2005)” Panopticon
Harold Reddicliffe “Paintings from Three Decades” Boston University Art Gallery
John Walker “Counterpoint: The voices of John Walker and African Art” Hamill Gallery
Critics’ pick: Rackstraw Downes “Onsite Paintings, 1972-2008″ Portland Museum of Art
People’s choice: John Walker “Counterpoint: The voices of John Walker and African Art” Hamill Gallery

Drawing and printmaking
Elizabeth Duffy in “2010 RISCA Fellowship Exhibition” Imago
Raul Gonzalez “Artadia Boston” at BCA and “Boston Related”
Huguette May “New Bedford Invitational” New Bedford Art Museum
Rhoda Rosenberg “The Shape of Memory” Danforth
Karl Stevens “The Lodger” Carroll and Sons
Dan Wood “Welcome Back to the Twentieth Century!” AS220
People’s and Critics’ choice: Rhoda Rosenberg “The Shape of Memory” Danforth

Installation
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons “Sugar” Smith College Museum of Art;
Lisa Greenfield and Daniel J. van Ackere “Starry Night” Summer Street overpass in Boston
Brandon Nastanski, “Unofficial Franklin Park Research Outpost” Franklin Park
John Osorio-Buck “The West is Now Closed” Montserrat
Alison Owen in “2010 RISCA Fellowship Exhibition” at Imago; “Divisibility”at Brown; and “Subtle” at Montserrat
Randy Regier “NuPenny” in Portland, Waterville and Sanford; “Honorable Mention” in DeCordova Biennial; and “Out of the Box” at Wentworth
Critics’ pick: Randy Regier “NuPenny” in Portland, Waterville and Sanford; “Honorable Mention” in DeCordova Biennial; and “Out of the Box” at Wentworth
People’s choice: Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons “Sugar” Smith College Museum of Art;

New media
Georgie Friedman “Dark Swell” in DeCordova Biennial
Ben Jones “Problem Solverz” preview
Jane Marsching “Ice Out” Ningyo Editions
Redux “Call Station” Pixilerations
Deb Todd Wheeler “Blew” Miller Block
William Pope.L “Small Cup” in DeCordova Biennial
People’s and Critics’ choice: Deb Todd Wheeler “Blew” Miller Block

Painting
Dozier Bell “Momenta” Center for Maine Contemporary Art
Mary Bucci McCoy, “Trace” Kingston Gallery
Cristi Rinklin at Zevitas Gallery
Jackie Saccoccio “The Shades” Samson
Neal T. Walsh at Greenville Community College and in “NetWorks” at Newport Art Museum
Cullen Washington “Space is the Place” Hall Space
People’s and Critics’ choice: Cristi Rinklin at Zevitas Gallery

Performance or spectacle
Bread and Puppet Theater “The Return of Ulysses” in Vermont
Creative Material Group with art director Leon Johnson, “Dual Site: A Psychogeographic Dinner Theater,” Whitney Art Works
“Honk! Festival” Somerville
Iron Guild “5th Annual Halloween Iron Pour” Steel Yard
“Pronk! Providence Honk Fest”
Triiibe “Crime Night” Gallery Kayafas
Critics’ pick: Bread and Puppet Theater “The Return of Ulysses” in Vermont
People’s choice: Triiibe “Crime Night” Gallery Kayafas

Photography
Roswell Angier, Jerry Berndt and John Goodman, “Combat Zone: 1969-1978,” at Howard Yezerski
David Caras in “New Photographs” at Whitney Art Works
Caleb Cole “Other People’s Clothes” Gallery Kayafas
Salvatore Mancini at Gallery Z
Rania Matar “A Girl in Her Room” Gallery Kayafas
Nicholas Nixon “Family Album” MFA
Triibe at Gallery Kayafas and “In Search of Eden” at BU’s 808 Gallery
Critics’ pick: David Caras in “New Photographs” at Whitney Art Works
People’s choice: Rania Matar “A Girl in Her Room” Gallery Kayafas

Public exposure (public performance, sculpture, street art, scandalous arrest, etc.)
“Bumpkin Island Art Encampment”
Meme Gallery “The Street Museum”
Caleb Neelon, Raul Gonzalez, Kenji Nakayama, and Marco DePaolis “mural at Chelsea Boys and Girls Club”
Vanessa Platacis “Pixnit is Dead,”
Randy Regier “NuPenny” in Portland, Waterville and Sanford
“The Wall at Central Square”
People’s choice: Vanessa Platacis “Pixnit is Dead,”
Critics’ pick: Randy Regier “NuPenny” in Portland, Waterville and Sanford

Sculpture
Robert de St. Phalle in ICA Foster Prize
Tory Fair at LaMontagne Gallery
Anna Hepler “Makeshift” Portland Museum of Art
Jon Laustsen in “Emergence” Brown’s Bell Gallery
Nick Hollibaugh “Witness” Cade Tompkins Projects
C.W. Roelle “Lamp Lit” Craftland
People’s and Critics’ choice: Anna Hepler “Makeshift” Portland Museum of Art

Standout work by a local artist in a group show
Alison Owen in “2010 RISCA Fellowship Exhibition” at Imago
Evelyn Rydz in ICA Foster Prize
Jon Laustsen in “Emergence” Brown’s Bell Gallery
Lloyd Martin in “Abstraction in Providence” at Rhode Island College’s Bannister Gallery
Lucky Leone at Wheeler School’s Chazan Gallery
Xander Marro in DeCordova Biennial
People’s choice: Evelyn Rydz in ICA Foster Prize
Critics’ pick: Jon Laustsen in “Emergence” Brown’s Bell Gallery

Solo show by a local artist (or collaborative)
Caleb Cole “Other People’s Clothes” Gallery Kayafas
Anna Hepler “Makeshift” Portland Museum of Art
David Kelley at Anthony Greaney
Randy Regier “NuPenny” in Portland, Waterville and Sanford; “Out of the Box” at Wentworth
Cristi Rinklin at Zevitas Gallery
Deb Todd Wheeler “Blew” Miller Block
Critics’ pick: Anna Hepler “Makeshift” Portland Museum of Art
People’s choice: Deb Todd Wheeler “Blew” Miller Block

Maud Morgan Prize for midcareer woman artist
Resa Blatman
Anna Hepler
Barbara Grad
Deb Todd Wheeler
Denise Marika
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons
People’s and Critics’ choice: Anna Hepler

WRITERS
Essay by a local writer about locally-made art

Franklin Einspruch, “Yokelism with your wallet out,” Artblog.net
Bob Keyes “Sculpture on Fore St. attracts steady flow of complaints” Portland Press Herald
Cate McQuaid “Danforth Finds the Ties that Bind” Boston Globe
Caleb Neelon “Ten Short Memos to Young Boston Artists” New England Journal of Aesthetic Research
Dushko Petrovich “How to Start an Art Revolution” Boston Globe
People’s choice: Cate McQuaid “Danforth Finds the Ties that Bind” Boston Globe
Critics’ pick: Caleb Neelon “Ten Short Memos to Young Boston Artists” New England Journal of Aesthetic Research

CURATORS
Concept/theme show

“Collision” organized by Jackie Saccoccio and Judith Tannenbaum at RISD Museum
“Curiouser” Erik Carlson, Erica Carpenter at Providence Museum of Natural History
“False Documents & Other Illusions” Sage Lewis at Portland Museum of Art
“Fresh Ink” Hao Sheng at Boston’s Museum of Fine Arts
“Man Up” Kristen Dodge at Rotenberg
“Morning Exciting” Shana Dumont at Montserrat
“The New Materiality” Fo Wilson at Fuller
Critics’ pick: “False Documents & Other Illusions” Sage Lewis at Portland Museum of Ar
People’s choice: “Fresh Ink” Hao Sheng at Boston’s Museum of Fine Arts

Solo show of an artist from Away
“Lynda Benglis” organized by Judith Tannenbaum and associates at RISD Museum
Jenny Holzer “For Portland” Projection on Portland Museum of Art
“Charles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork,” Randi Hopkins at ICA Boston
“Brice Marden: Prints, 1983-1998″ Katherine French at Danforth
“Pat Steir: Drawing Out of Line” Jan Howard, Susan Harris at RISD Museum
“Tavares Strachan: Orthostatic Tolerance” Jane Farver at MIT List
Critics’ pick: “Lynda Benglis” Judith Tannenbaum and associates at RISD Museum
People’s choice: “Charles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork,” Randi Hopkins at ICA Boston

Group show featuring local artists
“Boston Related” organized by Antoniadis and Stone at 4th Wall Project
“In the Landscape: Four Painters—Four Seasons” David Boyce at New Bedford Art Museum
“I-94 Triennial” Jurors John Bailly, Wendy Wischer, George Kinghorn at University of Maine Museum of Art
“Sprawl” Resa Blatman, Courtney Jordan, Lalie Schewadron at Fort Points Art Community Gallery
“2010 DeCordova Biennial” Dina Deitsch at DeCordova
People’s and Critics’ choice: “2010 DeCordova Biennial” Dina Deitsch at DeCordova

Historical show
“Art of the Americas Wing” organized by Elliot Bostwick Davis and associates at Boston Museum of Fine Arts
“Combat Zone: 1969-1978″ Howard Yezerski at Yezerski Gallery
“Emperor’s Private Paradise: Treasures from the Forbidden City” Nancy Berliner at Peabody Essex
“A Feast of Pure Reason: Expressionism in Boston” Katherine French at Danforth
“Fiery Pool: The Maya and the Mythic Sea” Daniel Finamore and Stephen D. Houston at Peabody Essex
“Picasso Looks at Degas” Elizabeth Cowling, Richard Kendall at Clark Art Institute
People’s and Critics’ choice: “Art of the Americas Wing” Elliot Bostwick Davis and associates at Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Local curator of locally-made art
Leoni Bradbury, “America Now,” John Osorio-Buck, Alison Owen, Christopher Mir, etc. at Montserrat
Dina Deitsch “2010 DeCordova Biennial” DeCordova Museum
Katherine French “A Feast of Pure Reason,” “Robert Knight,” “Cynthia Maurice,” “Jules Aarons,” “Masako Kamiya,” etc. at Danforth
Randi Hopkins, “Foster Prize” at ICA
James Hull, “The Artist as Collector,” “Randal Thurston,” etc. at Laconia Gallery
James Montford, “Abstraction in Providence,” “Five from Providence,” etc. at Rhode Island College’s Bannister Gallery
People’s and Critics’ choice: Dina Deitsch “2010 DeCordova Biennial” DeCordova Museum

2 Responses to “New England Art Awards winners”

  1. [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Brad Kelly, Danielle. Danielle said: New England Art Awards winners announced tonight at the Burren. http://bit.ly/gTHLS7 @somervilleinfo [...]

  2. [...] was awarded the Critic’s Choice Award for “Standout Work in a Group Show” at the 2010 New England Art Awards "Emergence" installation at David Winton Bell Gallery, Brown University, Providence, RI [...]